2014 Queensland Oaks Nominations Released

May 1st, 2014

A talented field of 69 has been nominated for an appearance in the major 2014 Group 1 Queensland Oaks (2400m) at Brisbane’s Eagle Farm Racecourse on May 31st, highlighted by some of the autumn season’s high achieving fillies.

Tornado Miss has been included in nominations for the 2014 Queensland Oaks

Tornado Miss has been included in nominations for the 2014 Queensland Oaks. Photo: Daniel Costello

Find competitive form over four autumn starts this preparation, trainer Danny O’Brien has elected to nominate Tear Gas for the 2014 Queensland Oaks.

Unable to handle the late pace when tenth in the Group 1 Crown Oaks (2500m) to close her maiden preparation, Tear Gas burst from the rear of the pack to finish fourth in the Polytrack Fillies Maiden (1400m) first-up on March 19th before strolling home to win the Schweppes Fillies Maiden (1700m) ahead of classy company on April 2nd.

Unlucky when second in a minor event over 1600 metres last time out, O’Brien is confident the firm Eagle Farm track will offer the perfect running conditions for the High Chaparral filly and is confident of claiming the 2014 Queensland Oaks.

Also included in nominations for the 2014 Queensland Oaks is Robert Smerdon-trained Rezoned.

Securing two wins and a place from only ten competitive starts so far, Rezoned has contested a relatively consistent seven race preparation so far in 2014; taking out the Highview Accounting Service Fillies Maiden (1600m) and finishing second in the Polytrack Fillies Maiden most notably.

While unable to figure in either of her appearances at Group level this season, the Zabeel mare was unlucky when blocked for a run in the Group 1 Australasian Oaks (2000m) last time out, and is sure to lap up the extra distance of the Queensland Oaks.

One of the standout three-year-old stayers of the 2014 Autumn Racing Carnival, trainer David Vandyke is confident of success at the highest level of Australian racing for Arabian Gold over the winter racing carnival, and has included the filly in nominations for the Queensland Oaks.

Winner of seven races and claiming positions in a further two of 16 competitive starts, Arabian Gold contested a particularly consistent maiden preparation over the spring of 2013; securing four victories and finishing an unlucky fourth in both the Group 2 Wakeful Stakes (2000m) and Group 1 Coolmore Flight Stakes (1600m) most notably.

Returning to the track in typically good form this season, the Dubawi filly finished fifth amongst classy competition in the Group 2 Light Fingers Stakes (1200m) first-up on February 22nd, steadily building towards comfortable back-to-back victories in the Group 3 Adrian Knox Stakes (2000m) and Group 3 Frank Packer Plate (2000m) most recently.

Arguably the most high-achieving and formed filly nominated for the 2014 Queensland Oaks, Arabian Gold offers Vandyke a great chance of success over several major Queensland events this year.

Yet to contest a race at Group level, Tornado Miss represents an interesting and exciting prospect for the 2014 Queensland Oaks.

Winner of three starts and claiming a further two places in 13 appearances on track, Tornado Miss is a noted performer on Queensland tracks; finishing outside the places just twice over eight starts throughout the 2013 winter/spring.

Ladbrokes.com.au is currently offering the best early odds on all races over the 2014 Brisbane Winter Racing Carnival, including the Group 1 Queensland Oaks!

Open an account and sign up for the all new Ladbrokes Card to take advantage of your winnings just seconds after your pick has passed the post!

2014 Queensland Oaks Nominations

# Horse Trainer
1 A CERTAIN GIRL Matt Laurie
2 AIN’T GOING DOWN Matt Kropp
3 ARABIAN GOLD David Vandyke
4 ASADAUSKAITE (NZ) Michael Moroney
5 BROWN WATER John Morrisey
6 CHEEKY DEVIL Trevor Whittington
7 CHOP CHOP (NZ) Shaune Ritchie
8 CLARENCE VIEW (NZ) Gai Waterhouse
9 CROOKED STICK Patrick Webster
10 CRUZ BY (NZ) Brian Smith
11 EKOFANIDEA (NZ) David Kelly
12 EVERY FAITH Robert Smerdon
13 FAIRYLAND Guy Walter
14 FAIRYTALE BELLE Steven O’dea
15 FALAMONTE (NZ) Robbie Laing
16 FEDERICA Anthony Cummings
17 GILAGO Robbie Griffiths
18 GRANADOS Toby Edmonds
19 HAVEN CANDY Neil Hocking
20 HELEN OF ROSE David Hayes
21 HERA (NZ) Kris Lees
22 HUSSYENDA Barry Lockwood
23 I’M TROUBLE Matthew Smith
24 KATIE’S COVE Roger James
25 KAZEMI (NZ) John McArdle
26 KEPT WOMAN (NZ) Peter G Moody
27 LADY LOUBOUTIN Ron Quinton
28 LADY TATIA Peter G Moody
29 LITTLE BIT DITSY Kelly Schweida
30 LOVE THE ROCK (NZ) Mark Kavanagh
31 MARMELO Chris Waller
32 MARY LOU Anthony Cummings
33 MAY’S DREAM Darren Weir
34 MEADOW DREAMER Noel J Doyle
35 MISS HUFFLEPUFF Chris Waller
36 MISS HUSSON Bruce W Hill
37 MOON AND THE STARS Harold Norman
38 NIGHTINGALES John O’Shea
39 NOONAMEENA Leon Davies
40 OUR BAJA Trevor Bailey
41 PARDON MOI (NZ) John Sargent
42 PARIS MATCH Anthony Cummings
43 PERFORMIA Craig Smith
44 POSTNTHYME (NZ) Michael Moroney
45 QUEST FOR PEACE Toby Edmonds
46 RAUNCHY ROCKER Gai Waterhouse
47 RED OCEAN Matt Kropp
48 REZONED (NZ) Robert Smerdon
49 RING DA BELLE Paul Murray
50 ROCK DIVA (NZ) Tony Pike
51 SANCERRE (NZ) Tony Pike
52 SAVVY KINGSTONETTE (NZ) Robbie Laing
53 SEA RED Robert Heathcote
54 SIMPLY CHANEL Frank Phillips
55 SISTER SOUSS John P Thompson
56 SNAPCRACKLE (NZ) David Kelly
57 SO CERTAIN Ron Leemon
58 SOME CALL HER WILD Les Ross
59 SOMERSET LASS Liam Birchley
60 STAR FASHION David Hayes
61 TEAR GAS (NZ) Danny O’Brien
62 TELEPATHIC (NZ) Donna Logan
63 TERAI Peter Snowden
64 TINTO Rex Lipp
65 TORNADO MISS Tony Gollan
66 TOTAL RESPONSE (NZ) Michael Moroney
67 TRAMELL Ciaron Maher
68 TRANSFERS John O’Shea
69 TRANSIT MOSCOW Anthony Freedman