Miss Keepsake Beats Marheta To Claim The 2010 Queensland Oaks

June 7th, 2010

The Eagle Farm Racecourse saw the action from the Brisbane Winter Racing Carnival go ahead in the form of the Treasury Casino QLD Oaks Day on Saturday, with Miss Keepsake coming away as the winner of the headlining Group 1 Queensland Oaks (2400m).

With Chris Munce riding, Miss Keepsake gave the jockey his fourth win of the Queensland Oaks, making him the most successful rider in the events’ history.

With a full 18 horse field starting the event, the Kiwi filly was an outsider prior to the start of the race, but despite the odds and the wide barrier draw managed to creep up on the second favourite Marheta and claim the win 200 metres out.

With Chris Munce riding, the daughter of Keeper gave the jockey his fourth win of the Queensland Oaks, making him the most successful rider in the events’ history.

The win is the filly’s third from as many starts, giving her a 100 per cent record on Australian turf, as she finished half a length ahead of Marheta.

The Michael Moroney-trained filly took the lead from the 300 metre mark, but could not hold out in the straight when Miss Keepsake made her move, and finished a length ahead of Danaupair Starlet who rounded off the top three.

In what was an upset, the pre race favourite Dariana did not take part in the race having had her head in the next stall when the race commenced.

The Bart Cummings-trained filly will look to continue her campaign in the Group 1 Queensland Derby (2400m) this Saturday, and it looks as though Miss Keepsake and Marheta will join her in the coveted event.

Other Eagle Farm races which took place on Saturday was the Group 2 BRC Sires Produce Stakes (1400m), the Group 2 Eagle Farm Cup (2200m) – previously known as the P J O’Shea Stakes, the Group 2 QTC Cup (1300m) and the Group 2 Dane Ripper Stakes (1400m).

So if you would like to follow any of these filly’s next race – the Queensland Derby, make sure you check out the odds and markets available at Ladbrokes.com.au!

2010 Queensland Oaks Results

Position

Horse

Trainer

Jockey

1st
Miss Keepsake (NZ)
Andrew Scott Chris Munce
2nd
Marheta
Michael Moroney Mark Xahra
3rd
Danaupair Starlet
Patrick Payne Michael Cahill
4th
Absolute Joy (NZ)
Lee Freedman Dwayne Dunn
5th
Spera (NZ)
John Sargent Damian Browne
6th
Fairy Oak (NZ)
Peter G Moody Luke Nolen
7th
Al Nakhla
Chris Waller Jim Cassidy
8th
Ambitious Princess (NZ)
Anthony Cummings Damien Oliver
9th
Femina Fashion
Trevor Whittington Larry Cassidy
10th
Bitasilk
Matt Kropp Jason Taylor
11th
Utopia (NZ)
John Wallace Jim Byrne
12th
Cassini Contest
John P Thompson Hugh Bowman
13th
Drivel
John P Thompson Tye Angland
14th
Status Quo
Peter Snowden Kerrin McEvoy
15th
Mother’s Milk (NZ)
John P Thompson Timothy Bell
16th
C’Mon Cuba
Donna Logan Michael Walker
17th
Caiseal
Paul Perry Danny Nikolic
Failed To Finish
Dariana
Bart Cummings Steven Arnold
Scratched
Benaura Girl
John P Thompson
Scratched
Inspirational Lass
John P Thompson
Scratched
Lucky Songs (NZ)
John Morrisey
Scratched
Our Tigress
Michael Moroney
Scratched
Sunshine Angel
Brian Smith