2010 Queensland Oaks Nominations

June 1st, 2010

This Saturday, the action of the exciting Brisbane Winter Racing Carnival heads to the Eagle Farm Racecourse, as the Treasury Casino QLD Oaks Day goes ahead.

With eight fantastic races forming the day, the headlining event is the $400,000 Group 1 Treasury Casino Queensland Oaks (2400m), which has seen 31 three-year-old fillies nominated.

Marheta is certainly one of the strongest entrants for the 2010 Queensland Oaks.

Marheta is certainly one of the strongest entrants for the 2010 Queensland Oaks as the Michael Moroney-trained filly won the Group 3 Doomben Roses (2200m) recently at the Doomben track.

The daughter of Al Maher took out Femina Fashion and Dariana, who finished second and third respectively and are also nominated for this Saturday.

Moroney has Isabelle Lass, Lady Liz, My Dream Catcher and Our Tigress also nominated for the 2010 Queensland Oaks.

Runner up in the Doomben Roses Femina Fashion, got the better of Marheta earlier in the carnival when she won the Gold Coast Bracelet (1800m) and the local filly will hope to represent the area well on Saturday.

Another filly to keep an eye on is the third-placed Doomben Roses Dariana, as the Bart Cummings-trained filly also won the Group 3 Frank Packer Plate (2000m) in Sydney recently.

Fairy Oak is another strong starter, and trained by Peter Moody will be looking to set the trainer up with his seventh Group 1 win of the season.

Forcing her way into the 2010 Queensland Oaks action is Al Nakhla.

Trained by Chris Waller, the staying filly is an underdog for the race, having not raced in the Doomben Roses – but instead won an 1,800 metre maiden last week.

Also taking place on Saturday at Eagle Farm will be the Group 2 QTC Sires Produce Stakes (1400m), the Group 2 PJ O’Shea Stakes (2200m), the Group 2 QTC Cup (1300m) and five other Eagle Farm Races.

So to place a bet on the 2010 Queensland Oaks, or any of the other races taking place this weekend, head to Ladbrokes.com.au now so you can get in on the action in minutes!

2010 Queensland Oaks Nominations

No.

Horse

Trainer

1
Absolute Joy (NZ)
Lee Freedman
2
Al Nakhla
Chris Waller
3
Ali’s Gold Class
Debbie Newham
4
Ambitious Princess (NZ)
Anthony Cummings
5
Benaura Girl
John P Thompson
6
Bitasilk
Matt Kropp
7
C’Mon Cuba (NZ)
Donna Logan
8
Caiseal
Paul Perry
9
Cassini Contest
John P Thompson
10
Danaupair Starlet
Patrick Payne
11
Dariana
Bart Cummings
12
Drivel
John P Thompson
13
Exceed Us
John Symons & Sheila Laxon
14
Fairy Oak (NZ)
Peter G Moody
15
Femina Fashion
Trevor Whittington
16
Inspirational Lass
John P Thompson
17
Isabelle Lass
Michael Moroney
18
La Pinot (NZ)
David Peoples
19
Lady Liz
Michael Moroney
20
Lucky Songs (NZ)
John Morrissey
21
Marheta
Michael Moroney
22
Miss Keepsake (NZ)
Andrew Scott
23
Mother’s Milk (NZ)
John P Thompson
24
My Dream Catcher
Michael Moroney
25
Our Tigress
Michael Moroney
26
Pinpoint Accuracy
Kelso Wood
27
Spera (NZ)
John Sargent
28
Stage Performer
Gai Waterhouse
29
Status Quo
Peter Snowden
30
Sunshine Angel
Brian Smith
31
Utopia (NZ)
John Wallace